Broker Check

Portfolio Model Performance through 2021-06-30

| August 23, 2021
Share |
US and Foreign Indexes3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Barclays Agg Bond (US bonds)1.8%-0.3%4.1%5.3%3.0%3.4%0.0%-5.6%1.9%
S&P 500 PR8.2%38.6%20.9%16.5%15.4%12.5%-6.2%-31.3%1.3%
Dow Jones Industrial Avg PR4.6%33.7%13.9%12.4%14.0%10.8%-5.6%-25.0%1.6%
Stock Markets (72-21-7 US-Foreign-EM)7.1%36.7%18.0%13.7%13.4%9.8%-9.1%-32.4%1.5%
FTSE WGBI nonUSD (foreign bonds)0.5%3.1%2.0%2.8%1.3%0.8%-1.8%-3.3%
MSCI EM (emerging mkts stocks)4.4%38.1%14.2%8.7%10.5%1.8%-16.6%-42.8%1.5%
MSCI EAFE (foreign stocks)4.4%29.5%9.5%5.6%7.5%3.0%-16.1%-35.2%2.3%



Returns Periods3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Aggressive (90% stocks-10% bonds) benchmark13.3%14.9%19.5%9.4%10.5%8.9%-8.3%-29.9%0.2%
90 Strategic VIII15.4%34.2%28.6%17.2%15.5%11.5%-3.9%-28.3%0.7%
90 Strategic USA 202017.2%39.1%31.6%19.9%18.1%14.1%-0.4%-33.6%0.5%
90 ETF 202013.8%15.2%20.8%10.6%12.3%10.6%-7.3%-32.3%1.6%
90 Index Schwab VII14.3%16.1%21.3%11.3%12.9%11.0%-6.3%-30.0%1.7%
American Funds Port Ser Growth15.3%24.3%25.7%13.9%14.9%12.4%-6.6%-32.7%0.6%
American Funds Global Growth17.3%26.7%27.3%13.8%14.6%11.2%-9.0%-33.5%0.5%
Confluence Allocation Aggressive Growth18.1%30.8%12.5%13.5%10.2%-11.1%
Confluence Value Opportunities20.2%9.5%4.6%8.6%13.0%-18.8%
Confluence Equity Income12.2%4.6%7.7%11.6%11.7%-8.9%



Returns Periods3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderately Aggressive (75-25) benchmark11.2%14.0%17.7%8.9%9.6%8.1%-6.9%-25.6%0.5%
80 Strategic VIII14.0%32.8%27.3%16.6%14.9%11.1%-3.7%-26.6%0.9%
80 ETF 202013.5%18.2%21.9%11.7%12.7%10.5%-6.3%-28.0%1.7%
80 Index Schwab VII13.2%14.0%18.8%10.0%11.8%9.7%-5.7%-27.7%1.8%
American Funds Port Ser Gr+Inc11.2%15.7%18.8%9.9%11.4%9.9%-6.0%-26.9%1.5%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 Inv12.8%15.5%19.6%9.9%11.7%9.9%-7.3%-29.2%1.6%
T Rowe Price Spectrum Moderate Growth Allocation (TRSGX)12.8%16.7%19.9%10.6%12.0%10.4%-6.1%-33.0%0.8%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderate (60-40) benchmark9.1%13.0%15.9%8.3%8.7%7.3%-5.4%-21.1%0.9%
60 Strategic VIII11.7%28.1%24.0%14.7%13.2%10.0%-3.1%-24.7%1.2%
60 ETF 202010.1%16.5%18.8%10.5%10.9%8.8%-4.7%-17.3%1.8%
American Funds American Balanced F-17.6%10.8%14.9%8.7%10.0%9.9%-2.8%-21.1%1.3%
American Funds Port Ser Moderate Gr+Inc9.5%13.5%16.4%8.9%9.8%8.7%-4.6%-23.4%1.2%
Janus Henderson Balanced T (JABAX)7.1%14.2%18.2%12.0%11.7%10.0%0.5%-16.4%1.3%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderately Conservative (40-60) benchmark6.4%11.4%13.3%7.3%7.3%6.1%-3.7% 1.2%
40 Strategic VIII9.0%25.1%20.7%12.9%11.5%8.7%-2.2%-18.7%1.3%
40 ETF 20207.7%14.0%15.8%9.0%9.0%7.7%-3.4%-8.9%1.8%
40 Index Schwab VII7.8%10.9%13.4%7.8%7.9%7.5%-2.7%-16.7%1.6%
American Funds Ret Inc Port - Conservative5.4%8.2%10.7%6.0%6.5%6.1%-2.8%-17.3%2.1%
T Rowe Price Spectrum Conservative Allocation (PRSIX)7.8%11.7%13.4%7.6%8.4%7.1%-3.0%-19.4%1.3%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Conservative (20-80) benchmark3.5%9.6%10.7%6.4%5.9%5.0%1.7%-8.3%1.7%
20 Strategic VIII5.3%13.4%13.0%8.0%7.8%6.4%-0.7%-9.4%1.9%
20 ETF 20204.2%11.1%12.3%7.5%7.0%5.9%-1.5%-3.3%1.9%
20 Index Schwab VII*5.0%8.1%9.8%6.1%5.7%5.9%-0.9%-10.5%1.6%
Fidelity Advisor Asset Mgr 20% (FTAWX)4.4%8.3%9.3%5.4%5.5%4.4%2.0%-13.7%1.0%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Very Conservative (00-100) benchmark1.5%8.1%8.3%5.2%4.7%3.7%-0.7%-7.7%1.8%
00 Strategic VII1.4%7.6%7.9%5.1%4.7%4.0%-0.2%-5.5%2.0%
00 ETF 20200.8%7.7%8.3%5.4%4.5%3.8%-0.1%-3.4%1.8%
00 Index Schwab VII1.9%4.6%5.6%4.0%3.2%3.9%0.9%-4.7%1.6%
American Funds Port Ser Preservation0.5%5.8%4.8%3.5%2.5%1.8%0.9%-2.3%1.0%


NOTE 1:  Past performance is no guarantee of specific future results.  This data is presented by Potomac Wealth Strategies, LLC.  This data is from Morningstar and should be accurate, but it has not been independently verified.

NOTE 2:  "Strategic", "ETF" and "Index" models are crafted/run by Potomac Wealth Strategies.  They show history of comparable or better returns and volatility vs benchmarks and competitors.
NOTE 3:  "XX Schwab index" and "XX Schwab ETF" models are relatively low-cost and tax-efficient portfolios.  They are comprised mostly of index funds or exchange-trade funds available free of transaction charges to my clients at Schwab.  This is what many might recommend due to low-costs and portfolio efficiency.
NOTE 4:  Nothing on this blog post is specific investment advice to any individual or organization.  If the information hereon is of interest to you, please send e-mail to Info@PotomacWealthStrategies.com for a consultation.
Share |