Broker Check

Portfolio Models--performance thrugh 2021-08

| September 08, 2021
Share |
Portfolio Model Performance--Potomac Wealth Strategies, LLC models and Selected Retail Offerings
US and Foreign Indexes3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Barclays Agg Bond (US bonds)1.6%-0.1%3.0%5.4%3.1%3.1%0.1%-3.4%1.8%
S&P 500 PR7.6%29.2%24.3%16.0%15.8%14.0%-6.2%-29.6%1.2%
Dow Jones Industrial Avg PR2.4%24.4%15.7%10.8%14.0%11.8%5.6%-22.8%1.6%
Stock Markets (72-21-7 US-Foreign-EM)5.3%27.3%21.4%13.3%13.4%11.2%-9.1%-32.4%1.5%
Citi WGBI nonUSD (foreign bonds)-1.1%-0.9%1.7%3.5%1.6%0.5%-1.8%
MSCI EM (emerging mkts stocks)-3.6%19.7%16.7%9.0%9.6%4.2%-15.0%-42.8%1.5%
MSCI EAFE (foreign stocks)1.0%26.3%15.7%9.0%9.7%7.3%-13.8%-35.2%2.2%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Aggressive (90% stocks-10% bonds) benchmark5.1%26.3%20.2%12.8%12.7%10.9%-8.3%-29.9%0.2%
90 Strategic VIII3.4%30.3%27.3%19.4%17.3%12.3%-4.2%-30.0%0.5%
90 Strategic USA 20206.7%35.5%30.8%21.3%20.2%15.5%-0.4%-33.6%1.7%
90 ETF VIII3.1%29.6%22.9%15.8%14.5%11.3%-8.2%-31.6%1.3%
90 Index Schwab VIII4.0%28.3%22.6%15.4%14.8%11.8%-6.9%-28.5%1.3%
American Funds Port Ser Growth5.9%30.2%2678.0%16.8%16.9%14.6%-6.6%-32.7%0.5%
American Funds Global Growth4.7%29.8%26.7%16.9%16.4%13.2%-9.0%-33.5%0.5%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderately Aggressive (75-25) benchmark4.5%21.5%17.3%11.7%11.1%9.6%-6.9%-25.6%0.5%
80 Strategic VIII3.5%27.6%25.5%18.6%16.4%11.8%-3.6%-28.3%0.8%
80 ETF VIII3.2%24.1%19.4%14.3%12.6%10.0%-6.4%-21.1%1.5%
80 Index Schwab VIII3.3%25.9%20.0%13.9%13.2%10.3%-6.6%-26.8%1.4%
American Funds Port Ser Gr+Inc3.9%22.5%19.3%13.1%12.5%11.5%-6.0%-26.9%1.3%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 Inv3.8%24.4%19.3%12.9%13.0%11.5%-7.3%-29.2%1.4%
T Rowe Price Spectrum Moderate Growth Allocation (TRSGX)4.1%25.7%19.6%13.9%13.7%12.1%-6.1%-33.0%0.7%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderate (60-40) benchmark4.0%17.0%14.5%10.6%9.6%8.4%-5.4%-21.1%0.7%
60 Strategic VIII3.7%22.6%21.3%16.2%13.9%10.5%-2.8%-25.6%1.2%
60 ETF 20203.3%20.7%17.6%13.3%11.7%9.6%-5.2%-16.0%1.6%
60 Index Schwab VIII2.8%19.4%16.0%12.0%10.8%9.0%-4.4%-20.3%1.4%
American Funds American Balanced F-13.2%18.8%15.3%11.5%11.1%11.0%-2.8%-21.1%1.1%
American Funds Port Ser Moderate Gr+Inc3.0%18.3%15.7%11.7%10.6%9.7%-4.6%-23.4%1.2%
Janus Henderson Balanced T (JABAX)6.6%18.7%17.0%13.7%14.0%11.4%0.5%-16.4%1.0%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Moderately Conservative (40-60) benchmark3.1%11.0%10.6%8.9%7.3%6.5%-3.7%-14.9%1.1%
40 Strategic VIII2.3%18.7%16.5%13.1%11.1%8.7%-2.0%-19.8%1.6%
40 ETF 20202.6%13.9%12.1%9.9%8.4%7.5%-3.1%-8.4%1.7%
40 Index Schwab VIII2.3%12.6%10.9%9.1%7.8%7.1%-2.1%-15.6%1.4%
American Funds Ret Inc Port - Conservative1.7%11.0%9.4%8.2%6.6%6.5%-2.8%-17.3%1.8%
T Rowe Price Spectrum Conservative Allocation (PRSIX)2.4%14.1%11.8%9.6%8.6%7.8%-3.0%-19.4%1.2%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Conservative (20-80) benchmark2.5%5.4%6.9%7.3%5.3%4.9%-1.7%-8.3%1.5%
20 Strategic VIII2.0%11.0%11.3%10.0%8.0%6.5%-1.6%-11.7%2.3%
20 ETF 20202.7%8.2%8.4%8.1%6.2%5.4%-2.1%-11.7%2.4%
20 Index Schwab VIII1.2%9.0%8.2%7.5%5.9%5.2%-1.5%-11.1%1.3%
Fidelity Advisor Asset Mgr 20% (FTAWX)2.3%7.5%7.1%6.3%5.1%4.6%-2.0%-13.7%0.7%


Returns Periods

3 mo1 yr2 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr2018Worst 3 mo12 mo yld
Very Conservative (00-100) benchmark1.8%2.0%4.1%5.6%3.5%3.1%-0.7%-7.7%1.8%
00 Strategic VIII1.5%4.2%5.0%5.6%4.1%3.9%-0.2%-5.3%2.8%
00 ETF 20201.9%-0.1%3.2%5.5%3.1%3.1%-0.1%-3.6%1.6%
00 Index Schwab VII0.6%3.0%2.8%4.4%2.7%3.3%0.9%-4.7%1.4%
American Funds Port Ser Preservation0.1%0.2%2.9%3.5%2.1%1.5%0.9%-2.3%7.0%


NOTE 1:  Past performance is no guarantee of specific future results.  This data is presented by Potomac Wealth Strategies, LLC.  This data is from Morningstar and should be accurate, but it has not been independently verified.

NOTE 2:  "Strategic", "ETF" and "Index" models are crafted/run by Potomac Wealth Strategies.  They show history of comparable or better returns and volatility vs benchmarks and competitors.
NOTE 3:  "XX Schwab index" and "XX Schwab ETF" models are relatively low-cost and tax-efficient portfolios.  They are comprised mostly of index funds or exchange-trade funds available free of transaction charges to my clients at Schwab.  This is what many might recommend due to low-costs and portfolio efficiency.
NOTE 4:  Nothing on this blog post is specific investment advice to any individual or organization.  If the information hereon is of interest to you, please send e-mail to Info@PotomacWealthStrategies.com for a consultation.
Share |